MARINE FILM SOCIETY DOCUMENTARY SERIES INFO

Marine Library Logo The Marine Documentary Series is produced by the Marine Film Society in collaboration with the Marine Library Association, through grant support from the “Arts Project Support Grant” from the Metro Regional Arts Council.  Screenings occur on the first Thursday of each month between September and February, and start at 7PM with light refreshments and Director Q/A following the film.


2021-2022 SCREENINGS

September 23rd: Hunger Ward by Michael Scheuerman and Skye Fitzgerald This screening will occur in Burris Park.

October 7th: The COOP Wars by Deacon Warner (indoors at Marine Village Hall)

November 4th: TBA

December 2nd: TBA

January 6th: TBA

February 3rd: TBA

2020-2021 SCREENINGS

(All screenings were cancelled due to COVID)

 

2019-2020 SCREENINGS

October 3rd: Love Them First by Lindsey Seavert & Ben Garvin

November 7th: Career Retrospective films by Gayle Knutson

December 5th: Decoding the Driftless by George Howe and Tim Jacobsen

January 2nd: THE INTERPRETERS Directed by Sofian Khan, Andres Cabalerro.  Produced by Mark Steele

February 6th: The Biggest Little Farm Directed by John Chester

2018-2019 SCREENINGS

October 4th: Risking Light by Dawn Mikkelson

November 1st: Silicon Soul by Melody Gilbert

December 6th: Time for Ilhan by Nora Shapiro

January 3rd: Beneath the Ink, The Ragman, My Last Breath by Cy Dodson

February 7th: Science Fair by Darren Foster and Cristina Costantini

2017-2018 SCREENINGS

October 5th: “I Do” by Joe Brandmeier

November 2nd: “Church of Felons” by Jordan Mederich

December 1st: Jacob Wetterling Documentary in-progress screening by Chris Newberry & Norah Shapiro

January 4th: Alive & Kickin’ by Susan Glatzer

February 1st: “Most Likely To Succeed” by Greg Whiteley

2016-2017 SCREENINGS

November: “Nuts” by Penny Lane

December: “Lo & Behold: Reveries of the Connected World” by Werner Herzog

2015-2016 SCREENINGS

October 1st: “The Dinkytown Uprising” by Al Milgrom

November 5th: “Miss Tibet: Beauty in Exile” by Norah Shapiro

December 3rd: “Sharkey” and “Sermon of the Serpent” by Mark Brown

January 7th: “American Heart” by Chris Newberry

February 4th: “Finder’s Keepers” by Bryan Carberry and Clay Tweel, preceded by “Marine Mill Stream”

March 3rd, “The Legend of Swee’ Pea” By Benjamin Mays


2014-2015 SCREENINGS

October: “Wild Bill’s Run” by Mike Scholtz

November: “Beyond the Divide” by Jan Selby

December: “Not Done Loving” by Jeff Brandt

January: “The Starfish Throwers” by Jesse Roesler

February: “Girl From Birch Creek” by Emily Haddad

March: Oscar Nominated Documentary Shorts

MARINE FILM SOCIETY CO-DIRECTORS

Gayle Knutson is a regional Emmy-winning filmmaker winning over 30 awards worldwide for her indie films.  Her work is in permanent film collections at the Library of Congress, the US Holocaust Memorial Museum, and the Minnesota History Center. 

Paul Creager is a documentary filmmaker and Fulbright Scholar educator/researcher who produces the annual Square Lake Film & Music Festival, Lumberjack Days and other events at Gordon Parks Alternative High School in St. Paul.


 

 

SPECIAL THANKS The Marine Film Society also thanks the City of Marine for use of the Marine Village Hall; the Marine Library Association for contributing financial support during the first few years of the event; Sue Knapp for graphic design; and the many community members who continue to make the series a success.

 
“This activity is made possible by the voters of Minnesota through a grant from the Metropolitan Regional Arts Council, thanks to a legislative appropriation from the arts and cultural heritage fund.”